Follow us:


Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits this website. By using this website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Notice. This privacy notice was last changed on January 12, 2018.

This privacy notice is served by ELVIDA FOODS S.A. under the website nostimost.gr. The purpose of this notice is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following notice you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

 

Definitions

Service: Service is the https://nostimost.gr/ website operated by NOSTIMOST

Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data

Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

 

Who are we? (data controller)

We are ELVIDA FOODS S.A. and we act as data controller. Our address is 40 St. Gonata Str., Peristeri 12133. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@elvidafoods.gr or by telephone on 210 57 85 051.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Types of Data Collected

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
  • Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
  • Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant for the individual user.
  • Third party cookies: We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display company’s promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Nostimost.gr may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.

 

Why do we collect this information?

Nostimost.gr uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

What is the legal basis for processing my personal data?

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases: a. your specific consent , b. because it is necessary for contractual obligations , c. because it is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest.

 

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our information systems or systems of our associates located in the European Union. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

Sharing the information with other parties

For the purposes indicated in this statement, your personal data may be disclosed to other companies managed by the Data Controller or to third parties working in collaboration with the Data Controller to provide services, duly appointed as persons responsible for or in charge of data processing.

 

Where is your information transferred?

For all the purposes indicated in this notice, your data may also be communicated abroad, inside or outside the European Union, in compliance with the rights and guarantees provided by current legislation and after verification of the adequacy of the level of protection guaranteed by the third country.  Your consent to this Privacy Notice followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

ELVIDA FOODS S.A. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Unless you send us a request by email, we keep your information for one year after your visit in our website. Your personal information will then be removed.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Children

This website is intended for a general audience and is not intended for use or view by children under 15 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. If we realize that we have collected any personal information from minors under 15 years old without verifiable parental consent, we will erase the information from our database as soon as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from minor under the age of 15, please contact us.

 

Social media, third parties and other sites

The site may provide the user with access to certain social media services (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) or third parties or may contain links to other websites. The disclosure of information to these services is not controlled by ELVIDA FOODS S.A.  and is not covered by this privacy notice. These third parties may have their own privacy notice, which should be read by the user before disclosing information to them or through them. The site may contain links to other sites. Interaction with other sites is subject to their own privacy notice and ELVIDA FOODS S.A. has no responsibility for their own practices.

 

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact us, you can also contact the Data Protection Authority via their website at www.dpa.gr or write to them : Postal Address: Data Protection Authority Offices: Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece, Call Centre: +30-210 6475600, Fax: +30-210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this notice, we will publicize these changes clearly on our website or contact you directly with more information.